U.S. v. Mihalich
[…] The federal charitable gambling exemption, codified at [T]itle 18 U.S.C. § 1955(e) provides:
This section [criminalizing gambling] shall not apply to any bingo game, lottery, or similar game of chance conducted by an organization exempt from tax under paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended [ 26 USCS § 501(c)(3)], if no part of the gross receipts derived from such activity inures to the benefit of any private shareholder, member, or employee of such organization except as compensation for actual expenses incurred by him in the conduct of such activity.
18 U.S.C. § 1955(e) (emphasis added). Consequently, federal law prohibits a charitable or tax-exempt organization from utilizing gambling proceeds to provide the organization's employees with salaries.