U.S. v. Mihalich
[…] The statute's language is not "gray;" it is plain.

II. Legal Standard A. "Good Faith" and "Advice of Counsel" Are Not Defenses to General Intent Crimes

The federal statutes that prohibit gambling define impermissible criminal activity in terms of both general, and specific, intent. Compare, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (general intent statute); 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (specific intent statute); 18 U.S.C. § 1957 (specific intent statute). Section 1955 plainly requires the Government to show a defendant's general intent to engage in the prohibited activity to be convicted of a crime under the statute. Section 1955 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.
(b) As used in this section —
(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which —
(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such businesses; and