U.S. v. Mihalich
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1955(e). Consequently, charitable and tax-exempt organizations that conduct gambling operations pursuant to Ohio's charitable gambling exemption are otherwise prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1955(e) from utilizing the gambling proceeds to provide any benefit, including salaries, to a "private shareholder, member, or employee of such organization except as compensation for actual expenses incurred by him in the conduct of such activity.
United States v. Davis, Case No. 5:06-CR-134 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 4, 2006), at 9-11.

Thus, with this as the law of the case, the Court lacks any rationale to preclude the Government from arguing at trial that salaries paid by Defendants were illegal for the reasons stated above.

III. Conclusion