02 C 7393, (No. 89 CR 908-28)
[…] (C)
Noah Robinson also seeks recusal under § 455 on four bases.
1. The relationship of counsel for another defendant (Felix Mayes) to myself.
2. The absence of random selection of myself as presiding judge.
3. The nature of investigations done by the Illinois State Police during the time I was its Director.
4. The statements made by myself at a press conference in 1986.
1. The legal relationship of counsel for defendant Felix Mayes and myself no longer exists. At one time counsel was married to my wife's sister. Under the Code of Conduct for United States Judges and § 455, a judge must disqualify himself when "a person within the third degree of relationship to him is acting as a lawyer in the proceeding." The relationship between Mayes' counsel and myself was equivalent to that. of brother and would require disqualification and, during the existence of that relationship, I did not sit in cases in which Mr. Felix Mayes' counsel appeared.