Case No. 07-CR-0018-01-CVE.
[…] Dkt. # 60, at 7. However, the Richardson court stated, "we read [Manjarrez] as holding that a signal was required both because the driver had changed lanes and because the driver had exited the roadway." Richardson, 2007 WL 172192 at * 3 (emphasis added). Ultimately, it is quite clear that Manjarrez controls and that, regardless of whether defendant was stopped for failing to signal a lane change or failing to signal as he exited the interstate, the initial stop was valid.
B.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 11-309(2) reads:
A vehicle shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety and then given a signal, not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle, of his intention to change lanes.
Melcher argues that this statute, upon which the troopers relied in stopping the vehicle, is unconstitutionally void for vagueness.