Civil Action No. 05-10112-JLT.
[…] The OSPA, on the other hand, requires tug escorts for all tank barges carrying 6,000 or more barrels of oil, whether single-hulled or double-hulled and regardless of the characteristics of the towing vessel. The Massachusetts regulation, in short, applies to certain tank barges which are exempt from federal tug escort requirements. The substantive requirements of the Coast Guard rule and the Massachusetts rule therefore directly conflict.
Id. § 165.100(d)(1)(ii).
The scope of the Coast Guard regulation is more expansive than that covered by the OSPA's tug escort rule. The Coast Guard rule applies to "[a]ll navigable waters of the United States . . . within the geographic boundaries of the First Coast Guard District. . . ." The First Coast Guard District extends from Maine to northern New Jersey and includes Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, most of New York, and the New York-New Jersey-Pennsylvania border area.