Civil Action No. 05-10112-JLT.
[…] Plaintiffs next challenge the portion of Section 11 of the OSPA which prohibits vessels not in compliance with federal design standards for double hulls from docking, loading, or unloading in Massachusetts. Tank vessel design requirements fall directly within the scope of Title II of the PWSA. State design regulations, therefore, are subject to field preemption analysis. State regulations of tank vessel design, whether different, more stringent, or identical to federal rules on the subject, are facially unconstitutional.
See 2004 Mass. Acts 251, § 11(codified at Mass. Gen. Laws c. 21M, § 7).
See 46 U.S.C. § 3703(a) (granting the Coast Guard the exclusive authority to "prescribe regulations for the design, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel qualifications, and manning of [tank] vessels"); Locke, 529 U.S. at 111 (discussing the field preemption effect of Title II on state regulations of tank vessel design); Ray, 435 U.S. at 165 ("Enforcement of the state requirements would at least frustrate what seems to us to be the evident