Civil Action No. 05-10112-JLT.
[…] Title II applies directly to tank vessels, which is defined to include tank barges. There is simply no room for individual States to regulate the manning of tank vessels. As this portion of the OSPA purports to establish manning requirements for tank barges, it is field preempted under Title II of the PWSA.
Id. § 4(b). Tank barges with double hulls, tank barges not equipped to accommodate personnel, and tank barges carrying less than 6,000 barrels of oil are exempt from these manning requirements. Id. § 4(a).
46 U.S.C. § 3703(a). Title II, in fact, orders the United States Coast Guard to promulgate regulations that specifically address "the manning of vessels and the duties, qualifications, and training of the officers and crew." Id. § 3703(a)(4).
Id. § 3702(a).
See id. §§ 2101(2) (39).
See Locke, 529 U.S. at 111 ("Congress has left no room for state regulation on these matters.").