Civil Action No. 05-10112-JLT.
[…] 5. Tugboat Escort Provisions
Plaintiffs next challenge the portion of the OSPA which enacted Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 21M, Section 6. This section requires all tank barges carrying 6,000 or more barrels of oil to have a tugboat escort when traveling in Massachusetts waters deemed "areas of special interest." These "areas of special interest" include, but are not limited to, Buzzards Bay, Vineyard Sound, and Mt. Hope Bay. Tugboat escort provisions are vessel traffic regulations and therefore are evaluated under Title I conflict preemption analysis.
See 2004 Mass. Acts 251, § 11 (codified at Mass. Gen. Laws c. 21M, § 6).
Mass. Gen. Laws c. 21M, §§ 6 (a) (b) ("[N]o tank vessel carrying 6,000 or more barrels of oil shall enter or transit any area of special interest within the waters of the commonwealth unless the tank vessel is accompanied by a tugboat escort. . . . This section shall not apply to a self-propelled tank vessel.").
See Mass. Gen. Laws c. 21M, § 1.