Civil Action No. 05-10112-JLT.
[…] The Court found the state reporting requirement preempted, holding that "Congress intended that the Coast Guard regulations be the sole source of a vessel's reporting obligations with respect to the matters covered by the challenged state statute." The Court's holding rested on the language of the federal statute, similar to the mandatory language of Title II of the PWSA, which required that the Coast Guard "'shall prescribe regulations on the marine casualties to be reported and the manner of reporting.'"
Id.
Id. at 115.
Id. at 115-16 (citing 46 U.S.C. § 6101).
The alcohol and drug testing provisions of the OSPA face a similar federal statute. Under 46 U.S.C. § 2303a, Congress affirmatively requires that the Coast Guard:
[S]hall establish procedures to ensure that after a serious marine casualty occurs, alcohol testing of crew members or other persons responsible for the operation or other safety-sensitive functions of the vessel or vessels involved in such casualty is conducted no later than 2 hours after the casualty occurs, unless such testing cannot be completed within that time due to safety concerns directly related to the casualty.
The language of this statute, like the federal reporting statute discussed in Locke and Title II of the PWSA, indicates that Congress intended the Coast Guard regulations regarding chemical testing after serious marine incidents to stand as the exclusive source of a vessel's testing obligations.