Civil Action No. 05-10112-JLT.
[…] These include "hulls," "equipment and appliances for life saving, fire protection, and prevention and mitigation of damage to the marine environment," and "the manning of vessels and the duties, qualifications, and training of the officers and crew." 2. Preemption Analysis Under the PWSA
46 U.S.C. § 3703(a); see also Locke, 529 U.S. at 101.
Id. § 3703(a)(1).
Id. § 3703(a)(3).
Id. § 3703(a)(4).
The two titles of the PWSA preclude the enforcement of state laws under two different modes of analysis. Under Title II of the PWSA, the appropriate preemption analysis is one of field preemption. Title II dictates that "only the Federal government may regulate the 'design, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel qualification, and manning' of tanker vessels." Congress, therefore, "has left no room for state regulation of these matters."