No. 04-40158-01-SAC.
[…] Every escape is a `powder keg, which may or may not explode into violence.'" United States v. Turner, 285 F.3d at 916 (quoting United States v. Gosling, 39 F.3d 1140, 1142 (10th Cir. 1994)). Circuit precedent on this issue is controlling and categorically precludes an attempt to characterize the defendant's particular escape offense as something other than a "crime of violence."
The criminal complaint filed in the California court charged the defendant with attempt to escape and escape in violation of California's Penal Code § 4532(a)(1) which classifies the offense as a felony "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a determinate term of one year and one day, or in a county jail not exceeding one year." There is no question that this statutory offense meets the definition of a "felony conviction," that is "an offense punishable by . . . imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1 com. (n. 1).