U.S. v. Martin
[…] Finally, the petitioner's argument that his judicial partiality claim is supported by the trial judge's failure to divulge his medical information to him is patently frivolous. Petitioner's due process claim based on judicial bias is without merit.

There is no statute that requires random case assignment. Congress delegated the power over assignments to the District Courts. 28 U.S.C. § 137. ("The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court."). There is no constitutional basis for such a requirement. See, e.g., United States v. Keane, 522 F.2d 534, 557 (7th Cir. 1975), cert. denied 424 U.S. 976, 96 S.Ct. 1481, 47 L.Ed.2d 746 (1976) (rejecting argument that due process requires that a criminal case be randomly assigned).