U.S. v. Manning
[…] By that time, Officer Pereira had made three fruitless attempts to confirm defendant's identity in two law enforcement databases including one which lists all valid North Carolina identification cards. It must have been obvious to him at that time that defendant was lying either about his identity or about the fact that he possessed a North Carolina identification card. In either case, Officer Pereira had at the very least a reasonable suspicion that defendant had violated North Carolina General Statute § 14-223 (providing that "[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor").

In addition, defendant was by time of seizure exhibiting outward physical signs of panic. His nervousness further bolsters Officer Pereira's reasonable suspicion.