U.S. v. Malek
[…] Under this statute, to prove a fraudulent transfer as to a debt to the United States, the government must prove that the debt to the United States arose before the transfer was made, that the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and that the debtor is insolvent at the time or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. § 3304(a)(1)(A) and (B).

This statute is of no use to the government unless it can prove the first element, which is that the transfers were made after the debt to the United States arose. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) defines "debt" for the purposes of chapter 176 of Title 28 (debt collection) as "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution."