U.S. v. Malek
[…] I can only conclude that this subsection does not apply to this case. If the government has a case against defendants, it must make it under another provision of § 3304, as alleged in counts II and III of its complaint.

Section 3304(b)(1), which is the provision of § 3304 on which the government bases both counts II and III of plaintiff's complaint, applies to fraudulent transfers made by a debtor, just as § 3304(a) does, but it does not require that the transfer be made after the debt arose. Instead, it applies to debts that arose before or after the transfer is made, so long as "the debtor makes the transfer . . . (A) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor; or (B) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation if the debtor . . . (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." Subsection (2) of § 3304(b) lists eleven factors the court may take into consideration in deciding whether the government has proven actual intent.