U.S. v. Lupton
[…] (quotingUnited States v. Hinkle, 637 F.2d 1154, 1157 (7th Cir. 1981)). In other words, bare legal conclusions are generally all that is required.

Defendant's contention that the state Open Records Law permitted (or perhaps required) his disclosure of bid information, thus compelling dismissal of the indictment, also fails. First, it is far from clear that Wisconsin's Open Records Law permitted/required defendant's alleged disclosure. The government notes that Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) provides an exception from the Open Records Law for those records specifically exempted from disclosure by other state laws. The government then cites Wis. Stat. § 16.75(2m)(f) ("In opening, discussing and negotiating proposals, the department may not disclose any information that would reveal the terms of a competing proposal.") as an exception applicable in this case.