U.S. v. Lupton
[…] (Govt.'s Resp. to Def.'s Objections [R. 26] at 13.) Defendant counters that § 16.75 pertains only to "purchasing," not to "selling," requires the lowest price (not the highest, as he was required to seek), and sets forth procedures for sealed bids that were not followed here. However, defendant provides no case law supporting his argument that this statutory exception to disclosure did not apply to the sale of the state building at issue. More fundamentally, defendant fails to show that the Open Records Law applied to him. He relies on Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3), which provides that an "authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority." As defendant notes, Wisconsin courts construing this provision have held that public agencies may not avoid the disclosure requirements of the Open Records Law by having outside agents or contractors maintain custody of their records. See Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v.