CASE NO. 1:09-CR-158-WKW [WO].
[…] Lozano into custody for the purpose of deportation. The result protects the constitutional rights of the accused as well as the strong interest of the Government in reasonably assuring the appearance of Mr. Lozano as required, with the added benefit of giving full effect to the express language and known policies of all three congressional directives embodied in the statutes.
The original Bail Reform Act of 1966 was enacted for the purpose of assuring "that all persons, regardless of financial status, would not needlessly be detained pending their appearance." Pugh, 572 F.2d at 1064.
See 8 C.F.R. § 215.3 ("The departure from the United States of any alien within one or more of the following categories shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States. . . . (g) Any alien who is needed in the United States . . . as a party to[] any criminal case . . . pending in a court in the United States. . . . (h) Any alien who is needed in the United States in connection with any . . . proceeding being, or soon to be, conducted by any . . . judicial agency in the United States. . . . (k) Any alien whose case does not fall within any of the categories described in paragraphs [above] inclusive, of this section, but which involves circumstances of a similar character rendering the alien's departure prejudicial to the interests of the United States.").
It is also consistent with the recommendation of the Probation Office that Mr. Lozano be detained.