No. 1:04CV00274.
[…] Statements pertaining to the "availability of tax deductions, credits, or to other mechanisms for reducing tax liability . . . clearly qualify as material within the meaning of § 6700." United States v. Estate Pres. Servs., 38 F.Supp.2d 846, 855 (E.D. Ca. 1998). The United State has provided sufficient evidence to show that Ms. Lloyd has engaged in conduct subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6700 in this case.
The Government also contends that Ms. Lloyd's conduct is subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6701. Section 6701(a)(3) imposes a penalty on any person who aids or assists in the preparation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim or other document and "knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." I.R.C. § 6701(a)(3). A person must have acted with "actual knowledge" to be subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6701(a)(3).Mattingly v. United States, 924 F.2d 785, 791 (8th Cir. 1991). It is not clear that the United States has presented sufficient evidence to find that Ms.