U.S. v. Lisewski
[…] Defendant reasons that it would be nonsensical for him to be a convicted felon at the time of his plea only to become an "unconvicted" felon at the time of sentencing if the state court had in fact decided to grant him a conditional discharge.

New Mexico case law does not support Defendant's position. New Mexico Statutes Annotated Section 30-1-11 provides as follows: "No person shall be convicted of a crime unless found guilty by a verdict of the jury, accepted and recorded in open court; or upon the defendant's confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere, accepted and recorded in open court." In accordance with this statutory provision, case law holds that "[a] plea of nolo contendere accepted and recorded in open court is tantamount to an admission of guilt [and] provides the basis for the criminal conviction." State v.