4:06CR3125.
[…] After careful study, I will reverse the sentence because the presentence report did not comply with the mandatory requirements of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32, and the resulting sentence must be deemed "unreasonable."
This included telephonic oral argument held on January 8, 2007.
Because this relatively insignificant case has already consumed too much of the court's time, and a remand to Judge Piester will require the expenditure of even more of the court's time, I will exercise my discretion to take control of this case from here on out. See 18 U.S.C. § 3401(f) (the "district court may order that proceedings in any misdemeanor case be conducted before a district judge rather than a United States magistrate judge upon the court's own motion. . . ."). See also NECrimR 58.1(c).
As a part of the appeal process, I have been provided with a good bit of information on the history and characteristics of the defendant. Judge Piester would have to familiarize himself with that information should I remand the case to him.