4:06CR3125.
[…] When exercising sentencing discretion, the Eighth Circuit has said that a "sentencing court may act unreasonably if it fails to consider a matter of relative importance, gives significant weight to an improper or irrelevant matter, or arrives at a sentence outside of the range justified by the facts of the case." Medearis, 451 F.3d at 920 (citingUnited States v. Haack, 403 F.3d 997, 1004 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 126 S. Ct. 276 (2005)). Ultimately, the reviewing court examines whether "the sentence imposed is `reasonable' in light of the factors articulated in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)." United States v. Likens, 464 F.3d 823, 825 (8th Cir. 2006).
A presentence report was statutorily required. 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a) ("A United States probation officer shall make a presentence investigation of a defendant that is required pursuant to the provisions of Rule 32(c). . . .) (emphasis added)). That document is considered to be so important that the "defendant may not waive preparation of the presentence report." U.S.S.G. § 6A1.1(b) (emphasis added).