U.S. v. Lewis
[…] Document #188. This Court sentenced the Defendant to a term of imprisonment of thirty-seven (37) months, followed by four years of supervised release. Id. The Court also ordered the Defendant to pay a special assessment of $100, and to pay restitution in the amount of $4,336.02. Id.

Regarding these monetary penalties, the Court ordered that payment begin immediately, and that should any balance remain upon her supervised release, the Defendant would pay equal monthly installments of $50 starting sixty (60) days after her release. Document #118 at 5; see 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) (stating that "a person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately"). The order also states that "unless the court has expressly ordered otherwise, . . . payment of criminal monetary penalties shall be due during the period of imprisonment." Id. The Court did not expressly order otherwise.