U.S. v. Lecco
[…] Id. at 125.

Balanced against the foregoing, somewhat expansive notions of what due process requires are other, more circumscribed views specific to the particular situation involving a challenge to the specificity of a death notice. By example, our court of appeals has observed as follows:

The FDPA and the Constitution require that the defendant receive adequate notice of the aggravating factor, which Higgs admittedly received in this case, not notice of the specific evidence that will be used to support it. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3593(a) (requiring only that the government's notice "set forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death"); United States v.