U.S. v. LE
[…] See Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 129 S.Ct. 1886, 1891 (2009). Le argues that, because he was linguistically and culturally incapable of understanding that his communication was threatening, he could not have possessed the required mens rea. (Id.) Le proffers expert testimony to support his factual claims. (Def. Rep. at 2.) The United States argues that no mens rea requirement is attached to the "threat" element of § 876. (Gov. Mem. at 4.)

The relevant statute provides:

[w]hoever knowingly . . . deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another

is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 876. The Fourth Circuit has stated that § 876 creates a specific intent crime, but only insofar as the act of mailing is concerned. See United States v. Worrell, 313 F.3d 867, 874 (4th Cir. 2002).