Criminal Action No. 09-cr-00055-PAB-2.
[…] 2. § 3164 Violation
Mr. Lacallo argues that he should have been brought to trial within 90 days of his detention and, therefore, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164, he should be released on conditions. Mr. Lacallo argues that, "[p]rior to the end of the 90 day period, Mr. Lacallo had not filed pretrial motions, had not sought a continuance, and had not taken other steps that would have tolled the time period pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b) and 3161(h)." Docket No. 365 at 5. Section 3164(b) states, in part, that the "periods of delay enumerated in Section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section."
The defendant appeared in the United States District Court for the Central District of California on February 24, 2009 after his arrest on the warrant issued in this case.