U.S. v. Krikheli
[…] Miles, 360 F.3d 472 (5th Cir. 2004), and United States v. Polin, 194 F.3d 863 (7th Cir. 1999) — the Krikhelis argue that § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A) can only be violated when payments are made or offered to a decision-maker. The Krikhelis reason that only the doctors were decision-makers under the circumstances of their cases, and that "any parts of the indictment alleging unlawful payments to non-doctors, including without limitation, the Krikhelis and Srivastava, must be dismissed." Krikhelis' Memo at 10.

The first problem with this argument is that neither § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A) nor the cases cited by the Krikhelis support the proposition that the individual being paid must be a decision-maker. Section 1320a-7b(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

[W]hoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays remuneration (including any kickback, bribe or rebate) directly or indirectly . . . to any person to induce such person . . . (A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made . . . under a Federal health care program . . . shall be guilty of a felony. . . .

The language of the statute does not state or imply that a defendant must pay a "decision-maker," and this Court perceives no basis for reading that requirement into the statute.