U.S. v. Koski
[…] (Ex. A.) On October 31, 2005, the petition came on for hearing before the undersigned Magistrate Judge at FMC Rochester. Kurt Glaser, Esq. represented Respondent, who was present during the hearing. Assistant United States Attorney Lonnie F. Bryan appeared on behalf of the United States. Dr. Christine Sigurdson M.D., a psychiatrist, and Koski testified.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A federal inmate may be involuntarily transferred to a mental hospital for care and treatment with the prisoner's consent or a court order. 18 U.S.C. § 4245. Absent consent of the inmate, the court must order a hearing to determine whether Petitioner can prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the inmate is "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility." 18 U.S.C. § 4245(d). If Petitioner can prove these three elements the court shall authorize an involuntary transfer. Id.