04-CR-100E(Sr).
[…] The principles of Terry and its progeny permitted the detention of defendant's luggage at this point so as to allow the TSA personnel to briefly investigate the circumstances that aroused their suspicion, to wit, the appearance of a gun on the L3 detection machine screen, and the depiction of same in the printing of the L3 detection machine image since this investigative detention was properly limited in scope. United States v. Place, supra.
Except as provided in subsection (d) of § 46505 of Title 49 of the United States Code, it is a crime for an individual "to have placed a loaded firearm on [an] aircraft in property not accessible to passengers in flight." 49 U.S.C. § 46505(b)(2). By reason of this statutory provision, a gun is deemed contraband if placed in baggage to be loaded on an airplane if it has not been first declared to the airline authorities.