U.S. v. Kelly
[…] The court finds the government could prosecute defendant after the six-month diversion period. The government's promises not to reinstate the charges against defendant were conditioned on defendant's successful completion of the terms of the Agreement, which she failed to do.

B. Notice Required for Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382

As stated above, defendant was charged with driving while intoxicated. She also was charged with re-entering the Fort Leavenworth military installation after being ordered not to, in violation of § 1382. This section, at least in relevant part, states:

Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Defendant argues the government failed to present sufficient evidence to convict her of violating § 1382. Defendant states the stipulated facts do not reflect she ever had actual or constructive notice that she was barred from Fort Leavenworth.