U.S. v. Johnson
[…] Fed.R.Crim.P. 58(g) (2) (D). Rather, the "scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge." Id. Accordingly, construction of federal law and other legal questions are reviewed de novo, while factual findings are reviewed for clear error. United States v. Campbell, 42 F.3d 1199, 1203 (9th Cir. 1994); United States v. Doremus, 888 F.2d 630, 631 (9th Cir. 1989).

DISCUSSION

Defendant was cited for violating 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a), which prohibits "[d]amaging any natural feature or other property of the United States." "Damaging" is defined as "to injure, mutilate, deface, destroy, cut, chop, girdle, dig, excavate, kill or in any way harm or disturb." 36 C.F.R. § 261.2. In this case, defendant was found guilty of § 261.9(a) based on a tree carving at his campsite within the Deschutes National Forest.