Criminal No. 08-285.
[…] 7. Motion for Early Disclosure of Jencks Materials (Doc. #86)
Defendant has filed a motion requesting early disclosure of Jencks Act material.
The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b), requires the government to disclose prior recorded statements of its witnesses, when related to the subject matter of their testimony, after each witness testifies on direct examination. United States v. Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 245 (3d Cir. 2001). According to 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a government witness or prospective government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case."
There is no authority by which courts can order the government to provide Jencks Act statements prior to the time a witness has testified on direct examination at trial. Accordingly, defendant's motion for early disclosure of Jencks Act materials will be denied.