Criminal No. 08-285.
[…] The bases for the stop were that the vehicle had tinted windows precluding vision into the interior and also that it was blaring loud music. While approaching the vehicle, Sealock through the open side window was able to observe the driver making a furtive movement, specifically, leaning over towards the passenger side of the vehicle.
Sergeant Sealock testified that defendant was charged in state court with disorderly conduct because of the loud music and with violating § 4524(e) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, which prohibits the operation of a vehicle with "any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle." 75 Pa. C. S. A. § 4524(e).
Sealock recognized defendant as the driver, having become familiar with him from numerous past incidents defendant had had with the police in Aliquippa, including several involving firearms.