The Respondent cites the following language from Smith v. Murray, 477 U.S. 527, 536 (1986):
[…] Petitioner next argues that only one of his robbery convictions counts because, in his words, "only one as charged with its defining language implies violence or threat of violence." (Petitioner's brief at p. 9)
The argument that Petitioner is making is essentially that "snatch and run" offenses such as two of the three robberies he was convicted of do not amount to a violent robbery. This argument was addressed by the Third Circuit in U.S. v. Cornish, 103 F.3d 302, 309 (3d Cir. 1997) as follows:
Cornish was convicted of third degree robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v), which requires that in the course of committing a theft, a person "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight." 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v) (emphasis added).