U.S. v. Hubbard
[…] Defendant filed a Request for Hearing (docket number 189), but did not claim any of the exemptions found in 18 U.S.C. § 3613, nor challenge the Government's claim regarding the amount of money owed. Similarly, at the instant hearing Defendant did not claim a statutory exemption or challenge the amount owed. Instead, Defendant offered evidence regarding his financial condition, and argued that the garnishment would constitute a hardship for him and his family.

The Government argued that Defendant's claims fall outside of those issues which may properly be considered by the Court, citing 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). That section provides, in part, as follows:

The issues at such hearing shall be limited —

(1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to —
(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.
28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).

In United States v. Pugh, 75 Fed. Appx. 546 (8th Cir. 2003), the government obtained a writ of garnishment to recover defendant's restitution obligation. The defendant moved to quash the order.