CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 3:04-CR-240-G ECF.
[…] Humanitarian Law Project v. United States Department of Treasury, No. CV 05 8047 ABC RMCX, ___ Supp. 2d ___, 2007 WL 1229194, *6 (C.D. Cal. April 20, 2007) ( Humanitarian Law Project II).
The reasoning of the court in Humanitarian Law Project II applies with equal force to the defendants in this case. See id. The defendants have offered no reason why they should have standing to challenge the designation of Hamas as a specially designated terrorist organization under Executive Order 12947. Moreover, the defendants cannot now collaterally attack the constitutionality of § 2339B by arguing that Hamas was improperly designated as a terrorist organization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8) ("a defendant in a criminal action . . . shall not be permitted to raise any questions concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.").
In United States v.