No. 2:02-CR-0349-DFL.
[…] Holmes states that taking his blood would inflict an injury similar to "jackhammer[ing] [the Kaaba] into a bunch of sand" or "open[ing] up the Ark of the Covenant, pull[ing] out my contract with God, and us[ing] it for whatever you want."
II.
"Under RFRA, the Federal Government may not, as a statutory matter, substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, `even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.'" Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao Do Vegetal, et al., 126 S.Ct. 1211, 1217 (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)). RFRA recognizes an exception, however, if "that application of the burden to the person — (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). The parties do not dispute that the applicable DNA testing requirements are laws of general applicability.