No. 2:02-CR-0349-DFL.
[…] I.
Under the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. §§ 13701, et seq., the FBI established CODIS, an index of DNA samples from convicted offenders, crime scenes, and unidentified human remains. Section 14135a(d)(1) requires probation officers to collect a DNA sample from individuals on federal supervised release. Failure to cooperate with probation officers exposes individuals on release to misdemeanor charges and the revocation of release. Id. § 14135a(a)(5). Section 14135a(a)(4)(B) allows "[t]he Attorney General, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or the probation office, as appropriate, [to] enter into agreements with units of State or local government or with private entities to provide for the collection of the samples." Section 14153a(b), however, requires that "the probation office responsible (as applicable) shall furnish each DNA sample collected under subsection (a) of this section to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, who shall carry out a DNA analysis on each such DNA sample and include