U.S. v. Hogan
[…] (See 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b)) The sexual activity alleged in the superseding Information was production of child pornography or lewd molestation. At his plea hearing, HOGAN admitted facts sufficient to establish a factual basis for a conviction. It was not necessary for there to be evidence of lewd molestation or sexual contact. As a result, the fourth ground for relief in the HOGAN's petition fails to establish a claim that his attorney was ineffective.

The Superseding Information specifically referenced Title 18, United States Code, Section 2427 which states, "[i]n this chapter, the term 'sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense' includes the production of child pornography, as described in 2256(8)." Consequently, the act of inducing a minor child to take a nude photograph of her genitals would constitute a violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 2422(b).