Criminal No. 02-75(1) ADM/RLE, Civil No. 06-3873 ADM.
[…] Ground 8: Sufficiency of the Evidence
Defendant also attacks his conviction and sentence based on alleged defects in the Indictment and insufficiency of the evidence. These claims are procedurally defaulted because they were not raised on direct appeal. Regardless, the arguments Defendant raises under Ground 8 are wholly without merit.
In his Reply Brief, Defendant argues that the aggravated assault counts in the Indictment were defective. The Indictment lists two counts of aggravated assault under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 113(a)(3), 1151, and 1153(a). 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) provides that "[w]hoever . . . is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows: . . . Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both." The aiding and abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2(a), provides that "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."