Case No 1:06CV40.
[…] If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the adverse party.
In evaluating a motion for summary judgment, "[t]he evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Anderson, supra at 255. With these standards in mind, the Court will proceed to the motion.
Discussion
Is the Assessment Time Barred?
26 USC § 6501(a) provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term `return' means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit)."