Case No 1:06CV40.
[…] The IRS does not dispute that Haughts filed a 1040X Amended Return; that they claimed a credit in that Amended Return; or that Watts was the IRS examiner who made a determination that Haughts were entitled to a $69,704.00 credit. The IRS simply says Watts was without authority to bind the IRS to such a credit inasmuch as a superior in a position of such authority did not sign off on the credit.
26 U.S.C.A. § 7121 and 7122 repose in the Secretary the authority to enter into settlements with taxpayers and give the Secretary the power to delegate that settlement authority:
§ 7121(a) provides: "The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period."