Case No 1:06CV40.
[…] Is the Subject Collection Suit Time Barred
The subject civil action for the collection of taxes, interest and penalties claimed due on Haughts' 1982 1040 income tax return was commenced by the IRS on March 14, 2006.
26 USC § 6502(a)(1) provides: "Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, . . . ."
In the instant case the assessment of tax was made on June 2, 1994. Without more, this would have required the IRS to file the within collection suit on or before June 3, 2004.