Case No 1:06CV40.
[…] Accordingly, there is no basis for the Court to direct "the IRS to honor the $69,704.00 alternative fuel credit against the taxpayers' 1982 federal income tax liability and to recalculate penalties, additions and interest accordingly.
Detrimental Improper Calculation of Interest
Haughts contend the IRS should not be permitted to assess interest on any unpaid tax from the date the Haughts' 1982 1040 tax return was due to be filed (April 15, 1983) but instead, is limited to assessing interest from the date it assessed Haughts (June 2, 1994).
26 USC § 6601(a) provides: "If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid."