Case No 1:06CV40.
[…] 26 U.S.C.A. § 7121 and 7122 repose in the Secretary the authority to enter into settlements with taxpayers and give the Secretary the power to delegate that settlement authority:
§ 7121(a) provides: "The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period."
§ 7122(a) provides: "The secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense."
Delegation of the authority to settle disputes involving unpaid liabilities is formalized in Delegation Orders issued by the Secretary. The delegation orders are specific with respect to who is authorized to act and with respect of the limits within which he may act in behalf of the Secretary.