U.S. v. Hartbrodt
[…] Although few cases discuss the new § 1391(b), which took effect December 1, 1990, a substantial part of the events giving rise to a claim may occur, and proper venue may lie, in more than one district. See Sidco Industries Inc. v. Wimar Tahoe Corp., 768 F. Supp. 1343, 1346 (D.Ore. 1991).

In deciding whether or not the events are substantial, this court must first determine what events give rise to the government's claim. The government seeks an injunction to halt alleged fraudulent activities of Hartbrodt pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1345 which provides: "If a person is (A) violating or about to violate this chapter [Chapter 63 — Mail Fraud] * * * the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation." 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1)(A). The government alleges violations of the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1341, and the wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, to support its action for an injunction. A violation of § 1341 occurs whenever a person,