Criminal Action No. 03-430.
[…] Therefore, each falls under § 4A1.1(a) (calling for a 3-point increase) because the sentence of imprisonment for each prior sentence exceeds one year and one month.
It should be noted that this conclusion is unaffected by the fact that certain of the state offenses under which the defendant was sentenced were called "misdemeanors." An offense can be labeled a "misdemeanor" by the state statute, but still warrant a three-point enhancement to the criminal history total under the Guidelines because the maximum sentence exceeds one year and one month. See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1104 ("A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than: (1) Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree. (2) Two years in the case of a misdemeanor of the second degree. (3) One year in the case of a misdemeanor of the third degree."). Thus, a misdemeanor (1) or (2) under Pennsylvania law would qualify for a three-point enhancement under the Guidelines.
This objection was overruled.
III. CONCLUSION