U.S. v. Hall
[…] Thus, he claims the rifle was not "in plain view." No cases are cited in support.

Officer Parker testified that the only reason he removed the grate was to look for the Defendant. He specifically testified that he was not looking for contraband. The Court finds his testimony credible and thus rejects the Defendant's objection.

The issue of whether the Magistrate Judge erred in concluding the arrest warrant was valid.

As previously noted, the warrant issued for the Defendant was a misdemeanor arrest warrant pursuant to North Carolina law. N.C.G.S. § 15A-304 provides in pertinent part:

A judicial official may issue a warrant for arrest only when he is supplied with sufficient information, supported by oath or affirmation, to make an independent judgment that there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person to be arrested committed it. The information must be shown by one or more of the following:
(1) Affidavit; [or]
(2) Oral testimony under oath or affirmation before the issuing official[.]

N.C.G.S. § 15A-304(d).

During the suppression hearing, it came to light that Officer Helms, the officer who obtained the warrant, had failed to provide an affidavit to the issuing state magistrate, relying instead on the papering packet verification form.