CRIMINAL NO. 3:09MJ308.
[…] (Tr. at 28.) At the hospital, Ranger Lochart read the Defendant his constitutional rights against self-incrimination, which he waived, and then asked the Defendant again how much he had had to drink. The Defendant responded that he had consumed three twenty-ounce beers and taken several prescription drugs. (Tr. at 30.) On August 11, 2009, the Division of Forensic Sciences completed its analysis of the Defendant's blood, which resulted in a blood alcohol concentration of 0.20. (Tr. at 10.)
II. ANALYSIS
36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a) prohibits "operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle" while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. 36 C.F.R. § 1.4 defines "operator" as "a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise has charge of or is in actual physical control of a mechanical mode of transportation or any other mechanical equipment. Interpreting its own similar statutes, the Supreme Court of Virginia has ruled that the word "`operate' . . . should cover an activity in addition to driving." Gallagher v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 666, 668-69 (1964).