U.S. v. Granados-Orozco
[…] It is irrelevant, for purposes of Fourth Amendment review, whether the stop in question is sufficiently ordinary or routine according to the general practice of the police department or the particular officer making the stop.

Thus this court's sole inquiry is thus whether this particular officer had reasonable suspicion that this particular motorist violated "any one of the multitude of applicable traffic and equipment regulations" of the jurisdiction. See United States v. D'Armond, 65 F. Supp.2d 1189 (D. Kan. 1999).

Defendant was stopped for an alleged violation of K.S.A. § 8-133, which requires a vehicle registration to be maintained "free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." The statute, captioned "Display of license plate," provides in pertinent part: