No. 86-1524.
[…] Section 2314 provides in relevant part:
Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
JURISDICTION
Defendant Goldberg contends that the district court did not have jurisdiction over Counts Five and Six because that wire transfer and transportation of funds was between two foreign cities, Montreal and Nassau. He asserts that "foreign commerce" under 18 U.S.C. § 1343 and § 2314 incorporates the definition of "foreign commerce" in 18 U.S.C. § 10: "The term `foreign commerce', as used in this title, includes commerce with a foreign country." He argues that the wire transfer, alleged in Count Five, and the transportation, alleged in Count Six, do not come within the term "foreign commerce" because the United States was not a party to or involved in these transactions.