CASE NO. 8:06-CV-996-T-MAP.
[…] Savoury, 449 F.3d 1320 (laches cannot be asserted against the United States in its sovereign capacity to enforce a public right or to protect the public interest). 2. abatement
Applying a similar equitable argument but with different legal underpinnings, the Defendant urges the Court to strike the accrued interest, which by now has mushroomed his initial unpaid tax assessment of $37,395.43 to $160,742.43. Faced with this quadrupled increase, he points to the abatement provisions of the Internal Revenue Code ( 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1)), a provision that allows the Treasury Secretary to abate the assessment of interest on "any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act . . ." Recently, however, the Supreme Court held that § 6404(h) vests the Tax Court as exclusive forum to review the Secretary's refusal to abate an interest claim. Hinck v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 2011, 2012-13 (2007).