No.: 2:08cr104, No.: 2:08cr153.
[…] The Government only presented evidence that the Defendant signed the I-9 on August 25, 2006 and that this I-9 was subsequently transferred to the Navy. This appears to the Court to be the Government's attempt to charge the Defendant for the same crime twice and that is impermissible. See Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 370-71 (1983) ("But the Constitution does not permit a State to punish as two crimes conduct that constitutes only one "`offence' . . .").
See Count Three of the Superseding Indictment (case number 2:08cr104).
C. Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 911:
Count Three (2:08cr104) and Count One (2:08cr153)
Section 911 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides the following:
Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined or imprisoned . . . or both.18 U.S.C. § 911 (2008).
In order to sustain a conviction under this section, the Government must prove each of the following counts beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant falsely represented himself to be a citizen of the United States; (2) that the defendant was not a citizen of the United States at that time; and (3) that the defendant made such representation willfully, that is, the misrepresentation was voluntary and deliberately made. See U.S. v. Romero-Avila, 210 F.3d 1017, 1020-21 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v. Harrell, 894 F.2d 120 (5th Cir. 1990);Chow Bing Kew v.