CRIMINAL NO. 02-10091-PBS
[…] Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 306 (1993).See United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 837-39 (1987) (holding that due process requires that "a collateral challenge to the use of a deportation proceeding as an element of a criminal offense must be permitted where the deportation proceeding effectively eliminates the right of the alien to obtain judicial review").
Aliens have a statutory right to be represented by counsel, at their own expense, in deportation proceedings. Both 8 U.S.C. § 1362 and 8 U.S.C. § 1228 (b)(4)(B) provide: "[The alien] shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as [he] shall choose". In addition, federal Regulations provide: "The Service shall provide the alien with a list of available free legal services programs . . . located within the district or sector where the Notice of Intent is issued." 8 C.F.R. § 238.1 (b)(2) (iv).