U.S. v. Friedman
[…] Watson, 893 F.2d 970, 975 (8th Cir. 1990) (vacated in part on other grounds by United States v. Holmes, 900 F.2d 1322 (8th Cir. 1990)). If the prisoner objects to being committed, the court must order a hearing to determine if there is "reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility." 18 U.S.C. § 4245(a); United States v. Jones, 811 F.2d 444, 447 (8th Cir. 1987).

"If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 4245(d). The Attorney General must then hospitalize the prisoner "for treatment in a suitable facility until he is no longer in need of such custody for care or treatment or until the expiration of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever occurs earlier." Id.

In summary, the Court is required to answer three questions: "Is the Respondent suffering from a mental disease or defect? If so, is the Respondent in need of custody for care or treatment of that disease o r defect? If so, is the proposed facility a suitable facility?" United States v.