U.S. v. Flowers
[…] All these together showed a degree of impairment, I think.
Id. at 35. In light of this overwhelming and uncontroverted evidence of Defendant's intoxication, the Court does not believe that medical analysis of Defendant's breath or blood was necessary to establish his impaired state at the time of his citation. As Defendant has cited no case or statutory law to indicate that such medical analysis is required before a court may convict a defendant of public intoxication under § 14-444, the Court upholds Defendant's conviction for this offense.

C. Conviction Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-197

Defendant was also convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-197, which provides:

If any person shall, on any public road or highway and in the hearing of two or more persons, in a loud and boisterous manner, use indecent or profane language, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. The following counties shall be exempt from the provisions of this section: Pitt and Swain.

Defendant first argues that he was erroneously convicted under this statute because it is facially unconstitutional under the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.