8:08CR471.
[…] However, in this particular case, the state court judge incorporated him into his findings, and defense counsel agreed with such findings.
During the hearing on the motion in limine, the defendant added a due process allegation to his arguments. The defendant contends that a conviction that counts under 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2) requires an analysis of whether the offense has an element of physical force or threatened use of a deadly weapon. The defendant contends that an assault in the third degree does not constitute a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A). The defendant argues that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310 has no element of the offense relating to the use of force or physical contact. That statute states:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Threatens another in a menacing manner.
(2) Assault in the third degree shall be a Class I misdemeanor. . . .Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310. The defendant also argues he had no knowledge that his possession of a firearm was prohibited. Since he did not have fair warning that his conduct was criminal, argues defendant, his due process rights are being violated.