CR No.: 3:06-061-JFA.
[…] The remaining convictions will be addressed in the order in which they were handed down.
First, Ferguson contends that his attorney should have contested a March 10, 1999, conviction for possession of crack cocaine. He contends that Rogers should have collaterally attacked this conviction as constitutionally invalid because he was not represented by an attorney at the time. The government counters by suggesting that the defendant's trial counsel did not have the ability to attack this conviction due to the statute of limitations provided in 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) which provides that "No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the day of the Information alleging such prior conviction."
In this case, the defendant's conviction occurred on March 10, 1999, and became "final" ten days after that date. The government filed its § 851 Information on March 21, 2006, which was seven years after the defendant's conviction became final.