U.S. v. Falcone
[…] Even so, that "[s]tatutes of limitation sought to be applied to bar rights of the Government, must receive a strict construction in favor of the Government," Badaracco v. C.I.R., 464 U.S. 386, 391-92 (1984) (quoting E.I. Dupont de Nemours Co. v. Davis, 264 U.S. 456, 462, 44 S.Ct. 364, 366, 68 L.Ed. 788 (1924), does not compel a contrary result in this case. Because there is no indication that the bankruptcy court retroactively imposed the automatic stay, there is no basis for this court to interpret § 6503(h) in the IRS' favor. Section 6503(h) clearly states that the limitations period is "suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from . . . collecting. . . ." Considering the records of the bankruptcy proceedings, the IRS has not sufficiently alleged that it was prohibited from collecting against Falcone from June 30, 1995 through January 19, 1996. Subtracting this time frame from the limitations period calculation, the IRS'