U.S. v. Falcone
[…] Once a valid certificate is presented, the defendant taxpayer bears both the burden of production and persuasion. Id. (citing Psaty v. U.S., 442 F.2d 1154, 1159-60 (3d Cir. 1995)). In light of the presumption of correctness afforded certificates of assessment, and Defendant's failure to point to any legal or factual infirmity in the certificate provided here, his challenges to the assessment are rejected.

B. Collection Challenges — Statute of Limitations

Falcone asserts two challenges to the tolling of the applicable limitations period, 26 U.S.C. § 6502, which grants the IRS ten years from the date of assessment to collect a trust fund penalty from a responsible person. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) ("Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax. . . ."). Both parties agree, that without the benefit of any tolling, the limitations period would have expired on March 7, 2004. However, the parties further agree that there are two potentially applicable tolling periods.