U.S. v. Evans
[…] Counts 2, 3 and 4 involved conduct on or about August 12, 2000. Counts 6 and 7 involved conduct on or about October 16, 2000. With regard to Count 6, the jury specifically found that defendant attempted to manufacture 50 grams or more of methamphetamine.

Count 4

Count 4 alleges a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 858. This statute provides in part:

Whoever, while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, or attempting to do so, or transporting or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life shall . . . [be guilty of an offense against the United States].

Defendant has moved the court to dismiss Count 4 on the grounds that § 858 is unconstitutionally vague.