U.S. v. Ernst
[…] If the court determines the statutory requirements have been satisfied, the court "shall issue" a writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(1). The government's power to collect restitution is subject to the restrictions on garnishment of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA), 15 U.S.C. § 1673 (2006). See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3). Section 303 of the CCPA restricts garnishment to twenty-five percent of a debtor's weekly disposable earnings, or the amount by which her weekly disposable earnings exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage, whichever is less. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a); 29 C.F.R. § 879.10(c). "No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of [Section 303]." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(c).

III.

A. Underlying Restitution Order

Defendant argues that there was not a valid restitution order, and therefore the Court lacked jurisdiction to issue the writ of garnishment.