U.S. v. Douglas Demetrious Starling
[…] (Id. at 5-6). The Court will now consider each challenge in turn.

i. Part of Traffic

The defendant asserts that the magistrate judge should have concluded that Patrolman Chrisman was not part of traffic because he did not move from his stationary patrol position until he recognized the vehicle, he did not turn on his headlights until he was behind the vehicle, and he was on duty and investigating the vehicle for which he had memorized the license plate number. (Id. at 5-6). This Court disagrees.

W.Va. Code § 17C-8-8(a) requires a motorist to give an appropriate signal before a turn "in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement." (Emphasis added). The Legislature defines "traffic" as "pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for purposes of travel." W.Va.