U.S. v. Douglas Demetrious Starling
[…] B. Conclusions of Law

1. Probable Cause to Conduct Traffic Stop

The temporary detention of a motorist upon probable cause to believe that he has violated the traffic laws does not violate the Fourth Amendment's prohibition against unreasonable seizures, even if a reasonable officer would not have stopped the motorist absent some additional law enforcement objective. See Whren v. United States , 517 U.S. 806, 809-819 (1996). Here, the traffic law involved is W.Va. Code § 17C-8-8(a), which states that "[n]o person shall turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement."

In his Objections, the defendant argues that the magistrate judge erred in concluding that Patrolman Chrisman had probable cause to conduct the traffic stop. (Id. at 5).