U.S. v. Douglas
[…] Id. at 554.

Where no extrajudicial source is involved, recusal is warranted only if "opinions formed by the judge on the basis of facts introduced or events occurring in the course of the current proceedings, or of prior proceedings . . . display a deep-seated favoritism or antagonism that would make fair judgment impossible." Id. at 555.

b. The Standard for Recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a)

Title 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) provides that "[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." The test under § 455(a) is "an objective one, which assumes that a reasonable person knows and understands all the relevant facts." In re Drexel Burnham Lambert, Inc., 861 F.2d 1307, 1313 (2d Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1102 (1989).