U.S. v. Douglas
[…] (Tr. 16-17.) Additionally, the Court stated that "if there's other verifiable suggestions as to where he can go, I will be glad to hear that." (Tr. 18.)

II. Discussion

A. Motion for Recusal 1. Legal Standards a. The Standard for Recusal Under 28 U.S.C. § 144

Title 28 U.S.C. § 144 provides that a federal judge must recuse himself "[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." Once a motion and affidavit under § 144 are filed, the district judge has the authority and duty to examine the affidavit to determine if it is timely and legally sufficient. In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Inc., 861 F.2d 1307, 1312 (2d Cir. 1988).