U.S. v. Douglas
[…] Douglas has failed to show how any reasonable person could conclude that the Court's actions, which were entirely within the scope of its judicial responsibilities, call into question the Court's ability to preside fairly, objectively, and impartially over this case.

B. Motion to Dismiss

Douglas relies exclusively on a violation of his Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial in his motion to dismiss the indictment. Douglas explicitly states that he is not asserting a violation of his rights under the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161 et seq. (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss 1.) The fact that Douglas asserts no violation of the Speedy Trial Act does not necessarily preclude the Court from finding a violation of his Sixth Amendment Right to a speedy trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3173 ("No provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution."). However, it would be "an unusual case in which the time limits of the [Speedy Trial Act] have been met but the [S]ixth [A]mendment right to speedy trial has been violated." U.S. v. Santiago-Becerril, 130 F.3d 11, 21 (1st Cir. 1997) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).