(DLC) 96671.
[…] This crime requires the defendant and Victim to be in separate States at the time of the communication. See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(8) (defining State to "include a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States"). Thus, the communications sent to the Victim while she was in Great Britain, while relevant, are not the predicate communications for the count.