(DLC) 96671.
[…] It bears mention that defense counsel has already promised to limit its questioning on this topic. Moreover, should the parties desire, the jury will be given a limiting instruction to point it to the proper and improper use of this evidence.
Count Two
Count Two charges the defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 878, 112(a), and 1201(a)(4). Section 878 reads in pertinent part: "Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to violate sections 112 . . . or 1201" is guilty of a crime. Section 112(a) reads in pertinent part: "Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence to [an] internationally protected person or makes any other violent attack upon the person . . . of such person, or . . . makes a violent attack upon his . . . private accommodation" is guilty of a crime. Section 1201(a)(4) reads in pertinent part: "Whoever unlawfully seizes [or] confines . . . an internationally protected person" is guilty of a crime.
As charged in the Indictment, the crime at issue in Count Two consists of three elements.