U.S. v. Disney
[…] United States, 400 F.2d 866, 868 (5th Cir. 1968).

18 U.S.C. § 111(a) provides as follows:
(a) In general. — Whoever —

(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties;

. . . .
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) reads:
Whoever —
. . . .

(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section,

with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

Disney does not argue that § 111(a) requires the actual use of force against Agent Marshall. Nor does he challenge the district court's finding that his conduct constituted a threat.